Specialty Trainees

Physician Training

1. Basic Physician Training

The RAH has a very strong program in basic physician training with excellent academic support with an in house tutorial program and preparation training for the clinical examinations.  Trainees are given rotations in medical terms only – both general and subspecialty medicine.

  • Cardiology
  • Clinical Pharmacology
  • Endocrinology
  • Gastroenterology
  • General Medicine
  • Geriatrics & Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Haematology
  • Infectious Diseases
  • Intensive Care
  • Medical Oncology
  • Neurology
  • Palliative Care
  • Renal Medicine
  • Thoracic Medicine

Enquiries to Director of Physician Training: Dr Mitra Guha ph 08 82225450 or rah.postgradeducation@health.sa.gov.au

Applications to be lodged via SAIMET www.saimet.org.au

2. Advanced Physician Training

Advanced training positions are available in all the subspecialties of internal medicine including general medicine listed below.

Enquiries should be directed to individual units listed below

Applications should be sent with a letter of application and your curriculum vitae to individual units. Note that some training positions have a centralised national or state based application process and this information can be obtained from the contact person below.

Closing date for applications is 27th July 2012.

Adolescent Oncology Dr Michael Osborn 08 8222 2804
Cardiology Dr Peter Steele 08 8222 5386
Clinical Immunology A/Prof Bob Heddle 08 8222 3471
Clinical Pharmacology Dr Sepehr Shakib 08 8222 4638
Endocrinology Prof Michael Horowitz 08 8222 2853
Gastroenterology Prof Richard Holloway 08 8222 5207
General Medicine Dr Jeff Faunt 08 8222 4651
  Dr Jo Thomas 08 8222 4312
  Dr Dylan Toh 08 8222 4000
Geriatric Medicine Dr Robert Penhall 08 8222 5215
Haematology Prof Bik To 08 8222 3262
  Dr Ian Lewis 08 8222 3954
Infectious Diseases Dr David Shaw 08 8222 5340
Intensive Care Dr Alex Wurm 08 8222 5325
Medical Oncology Dr Sid Selva 08 8222 2606
Neurology Prof Philip Thompson  
Nuclear Medicine Dr Barry Chatterton 08 8222 5405
Palliative Care Dr Roger Hunt 08 8222 6825
Renal Medicine Dr Kym Bannister 08 8222 4708
  Dr Graeme Russ  
Rheumatology Prof Les Cleland 08 8222 5190
Thoracic and Sleep Medicine Dr Ral Antic 08 8222 5372

 

Surgical Training

1. Surgical RMO positions.

Surgical RMO positions suitable for trainees who wish to work towards entry into SET programmes are available in this hospital.
Applications are to be lodged via SAIMET website www.saimet.org.au

2. SET Programs

Applications to SET Training is through the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in Melbourne.

3. Post Fellowship positions

Post Fellowship positions may be available in the following specialties:

Breast & Endocrine Mr James Kollias 08 8222 4154
Cardiothoracic Surgery Mr Mike Worthington 08 8222 5296
Colorectal Surgery Mr James Moore  
ENT A/Prof Suren Krishnan 08 8222 5682
Gastro-oesophageal Prof Peter Devitt  
Hepatobiliary Mr Paul Dolan  
Orthopaedic Surgery Dr George Potter 08 8222 4532
  Admin Manager 08 8222 4000  
Plastic Surgery Mr Yugesh Caplash  
Vascular Surgery Mr Larry Ferguson 08 8222 4795


Other Specialty Training Postions

Information regarding positions and application processes can be obtained from the contacts below:

Addiction Medicine Dr Matthew Gaughwin 08 8222 5473
Anaesthetics Ms Michelle Gully 08 8239 2822
Dermatology Dr Shireen Sidhu 08 8222 5680
Emergency Medicine Dr Andrew Giles 08 8222 5063
Hyperbaric Medicine Dr David Wilkinson 08 8222 5116
Intensive Care Dr Alex Wurm 08 8222 5325
Ophthalmology Ms Naomi Bock 08 8222 2734
Pain Management Unit Dr Penelope Briscoe 08 8222 5403
Radiation Oncology Dr E Yeoh 08 8222 4796
Radiology Dr Meredith Thomas 08 82222407
Rehabilitation Medicine Dr Ruth Marshall 08 8222 1630
  Dr Miranda Jelbart 08 8222 1851
Sexually Transmitted Diseases Dr Russell Waddell 08 8222 5075